English (Photography)
over-fixing [correct]; overfixing [correct]; overfixation [correct]
CONT: Fixers can be reused for a certain number of rolls of film. As the fixer gets old with use, the fixing time will need to be increased accordingly. These times will depend on the fixer and the type of film. With most traditional films, you can tell if the film is under-fixed when the film base is cloudy instead of clear. Over-fixing, however, can cause straining.
CONT: Standard practices in fixation must be followed closely since there are dangers in both overfixing and underfixing. Inadequate fixing often produces stains on prints. Overfixation tends to produce a thinning or weakening of the photographic image.
French (Photographie)
fixage excessif [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Défaut du fixage causé par une trop longue durée d'exposition ayant pour résultat l'apparition de taches ou de couleurs délavées au tirage.