English (Biochemistry)
photoprotectant [correct]
CONT: The mixture of antioxidants and butylated hydroxytoluene individually demonstrated diminished, but significant, protection when applied topically. The safety of this systemic photoprotectant and its clinical relevance at present are unknown.
OBS: The above context extracted from the PASCAL data base, BIOSIS number : 66030270.
French (Biochimie)
agent photoprotecteur [proposition, nom masculin]