English (Surveying)
fractional range [correct]
CONT: SeeSeep Sakahikan, formerly known as York Lake, Duck Lake and York Lake/Duck Lake Addition, in the Province of Manitoba and being : Parcels lettered A and B which Parcels are shown on a plan of survey in unsurveyed Township Fifty-seven in Range Twenty-three East of the Principal Meridian, unsurveyed Township Fifty-seven in Fractional Range Twenty-four East of the Principal Meridian and Township Fifty-seven Range One East of the Second Meridian East, said plan filed in the Portage La Prairie Land Titles Office as Number 34872 and recorded in the Canada Lands Surveys Records as Number 79951, including all Crown mines and minerals(precious and base) and royalties derived therefrom and all other estates, rights and interests of the Crown impliedly reserved to the Crown under the Crown Lands Act(Manitoba) ;sand lands containing about 1, 261. 8 hectares, more or less.
French (Arpentage)
rang fractionnaire [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Selon M. Yvon Sanfaçon, chef du Bureau des services à la clientèle du Québec au ministère des Ressources naturelles du Canada, le terme anglais «fractional range» est utilisé dans les cantons («townships») de l'Ouest canadien pour décrire un rang qui n'a été subdivisé que partiellement et, par conséquent, le terme français «rang fractionnaire» peut constituer un équivalent acceptable.