English (Mathematics)
modulus of a logarithm [correct]; modulus of a system of logarithms [correct]
DEF: The factor by which the logarithm to a given base of any number must be multiplied to obtain the logarithm of the same number.
French (Mathématiques)
module d'un système de logarithmes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Quantité fixe par laquelle il faut multiplier les logarithmes d'un système pour avoir les logarithmes correspondants dans un autre système.