English (Types of Aircraft)
high-altitude reconnaissance aircraft [correct]; high level reconnaissance aircraft
CONT: The base already manages the U-2 high-altitude reconnaissance aircraft and the distributed common-ground station, which is used to process imagery from a number of sources.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
avion de reconnaissance à haute altitude [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le Global Hawk, un avion de reconnaissance à haute altitude, est l'exception qui confirme la règle : il coûte 57 millions $US pièce, mais est pratiquement invulnérable parce qu'il vole à 20 kilomètres d'altitude.