English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
cross-wind paddle [correct]; crosswind paddle [proposition]
DEF: One of a variable number of flapping blades whose configuration is particular to a drag type wind machine.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
aile battante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pale en nombre variable et à configuration particulière qui équipe certaines éoliennes à traînée.