English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Missiles and Rockets)
radar signature [correct]
CONT: The number of blades is important not only for detecting the presence of a helicopter; it is also one of the characteristics which can help distinguish the radar signatures of different types of helicopter in stationary flight.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Missiles et roquettes)
signature radar [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le nombre de pales est non seulement un facteur important de la facilité de détection, mais c'est aussi l'un des éléments caractéristiques de la signature radar d'un hélicoptère en vol stationnaire.