English (Telecommunications Transmission)
block correction efficiency factor [correct]
DEF: In data transmission systems employing error control, a performance evaluation parameter given by the ratio of the number of blocks that have been received without error in a given time period times 100 to the total number of blocks received in the same time period, and expressed as a percentage.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
coefficient d'efficacité de correction de blocs [proposition, nom masculin]