English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Wood Industries)
board foot: cubic foot ratio [correct]; board foot-cubic foot ratio [correct]; board foot cubic foot ratio
DEF: The number of board feet per cubic foot, nominally 12.
OBS: Because of the varying proportion of kerf and slab relative to tree or log diameter, the number commonly varies from about 4 to 8 for 10- to 35-in-diameter stems.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Industrie du bois)
rapport pieds-planche/pied cube [proposition, nom masculin]