English (Insurance)
coverage code
OBS: According to John Walsh of Benoit and Associates, Ottawa, the coverage code is an indication of the type of insurance in question (e.g., auto, fire, etc.) and used by insurance brokers on computer forms.
OBS: code : A number assigned to each classification for statistical purposes.
French (Assurances)
code de couverture
OBS: Couverture: Garantie de l'assureur. L'assurance de groupe... est l'assurance d'un ensemble de personnes présentant des caractères communs et relevant des mêmes conditions techniques pour la couverture d'un ou plusieurs risques déterminés...