English (Scientific Research)
polychotomy [correct, spécifique]
OBS: polychotomous: divided or marked by division into many parts, branches or classes.
OBS: Depending on the number of subdivisions in the classification system being described, either "dichotomy" or "polychotomy" would be the equivalent for "pluricotomie".
French (Recherche scientifique)
pluricotomie [nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Méthode de classification où les sous-divisions sont au moins deux.
Spanish (Investigación científica)
pluricotomía [nom féminin]