English (IT Security)
submission of the virus to anti-viral researchers [correct]
CONT: The "unknown" classification is for those viruses where the original submission of the virus to anti-viral researchers is suspect for any number of reasons, or that there is very little information known about the origin of the virus.
French (Sécurité des TI)
présentation d'un virus aux chercheurs antivirus [nom féminin]
CONT: Le qualificatif «inconnu» est attribué aux virus dont la première présentation aux chercheurs antivirus n'a pas été concluante pour un certain nombre de raisons, ou dont [l'origine est très peu documentée].