English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; The Eye)
scale number [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A number indicating the transmittance(and absorption) characteristics of a filter, [and] consisting of a code number and a shade number.
OBS: scale number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Oeil)
numéro d'échelon [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Numéro indiquant les caractéristiques de transmission et d'absorption d'un filtre, [et qui] est composé d'un numéro de code et d'un numéro correspondant à la classe de protection.
OBS: numéro d'échelon : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).