English (Computer Programs and Programming)
bit-aligned [correct]
CONT: In bit-aligned codes... code words can occupy any number of bits, meaning that boundaries can fall anywhere.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
cadré par bits [proposition, locution adjectivale]