English (Encryption and Decryption; Military Communications)
ZID [correct]
DEF: Communication control code representing the station or channel serial number of the last message received.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Transmissions militaires)
ZID [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Code de contrôle des communications représentant le numéro de série de la station ou du canal du dernier message reçu.