English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation; The Eye)
shade number [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A number indicating the darkness or attenuation of luminous transmittance of a filter.
OBS: The eye works on a logarithmic scale of brightness, hence equal steps of shade number roughly equate to equal steps of brightness.
OBS: For laser filters, the shade number is defined by the equation ... The real scale number is determined by the additional requirements specified in the appropriate product standards.
OBS: This concept is related to "scale number" and "code number. "
OBS: shade number: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Oeil)
classe de protection [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Numéro indiquant l'opacité ou l'atténuation du facteur de transmission dans le visible d'un filtre.
OBS: L'œil fonctionne sur une échelle logarithmique de luminosité. Par conséquent, des échelons égaux de classe de protection correspondent approximativement à des échelons égaux de luminosité.
OBS: Elle est définie par l'équation [...] Le numéro d'échelon effectif est déterminé par les exigences supplémentaires spécifiées dans les normes de produit appropriées.
OBS: Cette notion est liée aux notions «numéro d'échelon» et «numéro de code».
OBS: classe de protection : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).