English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
patent-to-stock-price ratio [correct]
CONT: [Used to] determine a company's odds of turning out new products that might attract a market... [, the] Patent-to-Stock-Price Ratio, which takes the number of patents and divides it by the price of a company's stock, is one of the most telling gauges of any company's chances of success. Take two companies in the plastics industry [both reporting approximately the same earnings and stock prices].... Say Company A has filed only three patents in the past year, while its competitor, Company B, has submitted thirty.... The Patent-to-Stock-Price Ratio reveals that investors in Company A's $50 shares are paying over $16 for every patent filed. With Company B, the investor is paying just over $1. 60 per patent.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
ratio des brevets d'invention aux cours du marché [proposition, nom masculin]; rapport des brevets d'invention aux cours du marché [proposition, nom masculin]; coefficient des brevets d'invention aux cours du marché [proposition, nom masculin]; indice des brevets d'inventions aux cours du marché [proposition, nom masculin]