English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
trade sale
DEF: [A situation] where a company is sold to a larger firm already well established in a particular business.
CONT: Although there are a number of alternatives for exiting, most are a variation on a trade sale, or on taking the company public via an IPO.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
vente de commerce [nom féminin]
DEF: [...] situation dans laquelle une entreprise est vendue à une société plus large qui est déjà bien établie dans une affaire particulière.