English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
alternative crown [correct]
CONT: List typical facets of princess shape: ... c) for the crown: table, 4 girdle breaks, 4 tables breaks, 4 corner facets, 8 stars; d) for the alternative crown: table, 4 girdle breaks, 4 corner girdle facets, 4 table breaks, 8 split stars ...
CONT: The number and types of facets can vary depending on company policy, e. g., omission of end facets(see Figure F 22 and 23, alternative crown), maximum weight retention and dimensions of the diamond.
OBS: Figure F 20.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
variante de couronne [proposition, nom féminin]; forme dérivée de couronne [proposition, nom féminin]