English (Corporate Management (General); Phraseology)
stay on top of things [correct, verbe]
CONT: This move has resulted in a 30 to 40 per cent reduction in the number of suppliers, better enabling the company to stay on top of things and work more closely with the remaining ones.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Phraséologie)
dominer la situation [correct]
CONT: Cette décision a entraîné une réduction de 30% à 40% du nombre de fournisseurs, ce qui a permis à l'entreprise de mieux dominer la situation et de travailler de plus près avec les fournisseurs restants.