English (Investment)
value driver [correct]; driver of shareholder value [correct]
CONT: Key value drivers are those variables that determine the value delivered to customers. Managers should examine these both individually and in conjunction with each other to maximise value for customers and shareholders alike.
CONT: For example, airlines know that passenger load is the most critical variable affecting their profitability. Therefore they focus on increasing this figure, adding as much to shareholder value as possible without destroying value in other aspects of the business. Likewise, a television cable company knows that the number of subscribers is the all-important variable in determining their profitability. The goal of value chain analysis is to discover these key drivers of shareholder value by understanding how each activity the firm undertakes creates value for customers.
French (Investissements et placements)
facteur valeur [proposition, nom masculin]