English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
stop-buy order [correct]; stop buy order [correct]
DEF: An order to a stock-broker to buy a specific number of shares of a company once the shares reach a certain price. Once the price is reached, the shares are automatically purchased on a stock exchange.
OBS: It is put in by a person who has sold a security short, as an attempt to reduce loss (or protect a profit) should the price rise unexpectedly.
OBS: Compare with "stop-loss order".
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre d'achat stop [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ordre d'achat d'un certain nombre d'actions d'une entité donné à un courtier pour participer à un mouvement de hausse des cours.
OBS: Un client qui a vendu à découvert place un ordre de ce genre afin d'essayer de limiter sa perte ou, le cas échéant, de protéger son profit si le cours du titre qu'il a vendu venait à monter de façon imprévue.