English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
vertical sampling factor [correct]
DEF: The relative number of vertical data units of a particular component with respect to the number of vertical data units in the other components in the frame.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
facteur d'échantillonnage vertical [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nombre relatif d'unités de données verticales d'une composante déterminée par rapport au nombre d'unités de données verticales des autres composantes.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).