English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
horizontal sampling factor [correct]
DEF: The relative number of horizontal data units of a particular component with respect to the number of horizontal data units in the other components.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
facteur d'échantillonnage horizontal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Nombre relatif d'unités de données horizontales d'une composante particulière, par rapport au nombre d'unités de données horizontales des autres composantes.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).