English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
optical particle counter [correct]
CONT: There are also a large number of optical particle counters... which purport to give size distributions and number concentration for aerosols. To a varying degree they do the job intended, however, problems arise when the particles are highly light absorbing or irregularly shaped. Sensitivities of these units are good for particulate plume studies but not particularly sensitive for background aerosol studies.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
compteur optique de particules [nom masculin]