English (Planets; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Astronomy)
intersect [verbe]
OBS: as the earth in its circuit of the sun intersects the comet orbit, the high concentration of meteors leads to a great increase in the number of shooting stars.
French (Planètes; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Astronomie)
arriver au point d'intersection
OBS: le 27 novembre quand la Terre arriva au point d'intersection, une très importante pluie d'étoiles fut observée.