English (Climate Change)
stabilize level of carbon dioxide [correct]; stabilize CO2 [correct, voir observation]; stabilize atmospheric carbon dioxide [correct]; stabilize atmospheric CO2 [correct, voir observation]; stabilize CO2 concentration [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Effort to limit emissions from fossil-fuel combustion alone are incapable of stabilizing levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. Stabilizing atmospheric carbon dioxide requires coupled measures to balance sources and sinks of the gas, and will only be viable with large-scale investments in increased sustainable productivity on degraded tropical soils, and in long- term research on renewable energy and biomass product development in the developing countries.
OBS: stabilize CO2; stabilize atmospheric CO2; stabilize CO2 concentration : The number 2 is subscripted.
French (Changements climatiques)
stabiliser les émissions de gaz carbonique [correct]; stabiliser la concentration en gaz carbonique [proposition]
CONT: Le Conseil conjoint énergie/Environnement présente une stratégie globale [..] : stabiliser les émissions de CO2 au niveau atteint en 1990. [...] Certaines des énergies renouvelables contribueraient à atteindre l'objectif de stabilisation si elles étaient plus largement utilisées.
OBS: La stabilisation des émissions ne se restreint pas à la limitation des émissions; elle comprend d'autres volets comme l'amélioration de l'efficacité énergétique par exemple. L'expression stabiliser les émissions porte à confusion, il s'agit en fait des concentrations résultant des émissions qui sont stabilisées.