English (Statistical Methods)
chi-squared distribution [correct]; chi-square distribution [correct]
DEF: The distribution of the sum of the squares of independent standardized normal variates. The number of these variates is the number of degrees of freedom of the chi-squared distributed variate, a parameter of the distribution.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
distribution chi carré [correct, nom féminin]; khi-carré [correct]; loi de chi carré [correct, nom féminin]; distribution de khi-deux [nom féminin]
DEF: Loi de la somme des carrés de variables normales réduites indépendantes. Le nombre de ces variables est le nombre de degrés de liberté de la variable khi-carré, paramètre de cette loi.