English (Analytical Chemistry)
scanning-wavelength detector
CONT: ... the scanning-wavelength detector... has many advantages :... It offers a real-time spectrum from 190 to 600 nm that can be obtained in as little as 0. 01 s for each solute as it elutes.... Spectra are available for visual presentation as three-dimensional chromatograms of time vs. wavelength vs. absorbance.... When diode arrays are used as the detector, it is possible later to extract data at other wavelengths from the memory.... Some instruments can be configured to monitor simultaneously a number of wavelength intervals with bandwidths ranging between 4 and 400 nm. This permits the integration of all signals between two preset wavelengths.... With simultaneous absorbance detection at several wavelengths, the presence of coeluting peaks is diagnosed from the shifting of retention times as a function of detection wavelength.... Peak purity can be determined by taking a spectrum at the front and at the rear of a peak.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur à balayage d'ondes [proposition, nom masculin]