English (Radiography (Medicine))
front screen [correct]
CONT: The detector is comprised of a pair of x-ray intensifying screen/linear photodiode arrays, aligned one behind the other. Energy discrimination is achieved by employing a low atomic number phosphor in the front screen and a high atomic number phosphor in the back screen.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
écran avant [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les écrans renforçateurs sont habituellement utilisés par paires, un écran de chaque côté du film.