English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
counting time [correct]
DEF: The time it takes for determining the number of pulses supplied by a radiation detector.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
temps de comptage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour déterminer le nombre d’impulsions livrées par un détecteur de rayonnement.