English (Birds; Poultry Production)
hen [correct, voir observation]; duck [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A female of many birds of the genus Anas.
OBS: hen: This term is also used to refer to the female of various other birds.
OBS: duck : In the domestic state the females greatly exceed in number, hence duck serves at once as the name of the female and of the race.
OBS: hen: as opposed to drake (male).
French (Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
cane [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Femelle du canard et de plusieurs oiseaux du genre Anas.