English (Grain Growing; Genetics)
head-row method [correct]; head-to-row method [correct]
DEF: Pedigree selection for cereal crops in which a number of heads are selected from various plants throughout a field. The seeds from each head are planted in a row.
French (Culture des céréales; Génétique)
méthode de l'épi à la ligne [correct, nom féminin]; méthode de l'épi-ligne [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de sélection des céréales basée sur le choix de plantes ou d'épis dont les grains constitueront en F3 une lignée.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Genética)
método de espiga por surco [nom masculin]