English (Military (General))
approved manpower ceiling [uniformisé]
OBS: In the case of service personnel, the maximum number approved for the Canadian Forces by Order in Council, and, in the case of civilian personnel, the maximum number approved by competent authority for a stated fiscal year.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Militaire (Généralités))
effectif maximal approuvé [uniformisé]
OBS: Dans le cas du personnel militaire, il s'agit de l'effectif maximal approuvé pour les Forces canadiennes par un décret du Conseil et, dans le cas du personnel civil, du nombre maximal approuvé par une autorité compétente pour une année financière déterminée.