English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
strategic choke-point [correct]
CONT: The installation of a sub-surface acoustic detection system to monitor movements at a number of strategic choke-points in the Canadian Archipelago, and to monitor activity in the Arctic basin, will give Canada an unprecedented detection and surveillance capability in the North. Plans to develop a facility in northern Quebec will also expand the Canadian Forces’ presence in the North and facilitate training in Arctic conditions.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
goulet stratégique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: De la même façon, l'installation de moyens acoustiques sous-marins de détection permettra de contrôler un certain nombre de goulets stratégiques de l'archipel canadien ainsi que le bassin arctique. Le Canada sera donc mieux équipé que jamais pour ses missions de détection et de surveillance dans le Nord.