English (Cinematography)
skip frame [correct]
DEF: A variable number of selected frames which are deleted from an original film in order to achieve a fast motion when projected.
French (Cinématographie)
image sautée [nom féminin]
DEF: Image en nombre variable retirée d'une pellicule cinématographique originale en vue de créer un effet d'accéléré au moment de la projection.