English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
manufacturer tag ID [correct, normalisé]; manufacturer tag identifier [correct]
DEF: A reference number which uniquely identifies the tag.
OBS: The manufacturer's tag identification number identifies a particular manufacturer and consists of 16 bits. A manufacturer may have more than one ID number.
OBS: manufacturer tag ID: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
identificateur d'étiquette du fabricant [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Numéro de référence qui identifie uniquement l'étiquette.