English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
screening mechanism [correct]
CONT: In all jurisdictions, decision-making occurs in discrete steps. As the number of projects potentially subject to environmental assessment is usually large, a screening mechanism of a fairly decentralized nature exists, whereby small, routine projects with no substantial or significant impacts are screened out and allowed to proceed with a minimum loss of time and expense.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
système de sélection [nom masculin]
CONT: Dans toutes les administrations et au gouvernement fédéral, la prise de décisions se fait par étapes distinctes. Étant donné que le nombre de projets pouvant être soumis à une évaluation environnementale est habituellement important, il existe un système de sélection plutôt décentralisé suivant lequel les petits projets de caractère habituel n'ayant aucune incidence importante sont examinés et par la suite autorisés avec un minimum de temps et d'argent.