English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
number of inconsistencies [correct]
CONT: In this case there were a number of inconsistencies in the complainant's own evidence and a number of inconsistencies between the complainant's evidence and the testimony of other witnesses.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
nombre de contradictions [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En l’espèce, il existait un certain nombre de contradictions dans le témoignage de la plaignante de même qu’entre son témoignage et celui d’autres témoins.