English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Education Theory and Methods; Statistical Methods)
unidimensional scale [correct]
CONT: There are three major types of unidimensional scaling methods. They are similar in that they each measure the concept of interest on a number line. But they differ considerably in how they arrive at scale values for different items. The three methods are Thurstone or Equal-Appearing Interval Scaling, Likert or "Summative" Scaling, and Guttman or "Cumulative" Scaling.
French (Docimologie; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Méthodes statistiques)
échelle unidimensionnelle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Échelle qui mesure une seule variable.