English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Postal Equipment and Supplies)
item counter [correct]
DEF: A device which counts the number of items franked. Some postal administrations prescribe the fitting of item counters which may or may not be resettable to zero.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
compte-plis [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif servant à compter le nombre d'affranchissements effectués. Certaines administrations postales prescrivent un tel dispositif, pouvant être ou non remis à zéro.