English (Statistics)
fraction defective [correct]
DEF: The number of defective items divided by the total number of items.
OBS: Multiplied by 100, the fraction defective gives the "per cent defective".
French (Statistique)
proportion de défectueux [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Nombre d'individus défectueux divisé par le nombre total d'individus.
OBS: Multipliée par 100, la proportion de défectueux donne le "pourcentage de défectueux".