English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
subsequent attempt [correct, nom]
CONT: Subsequent Attempts. After a response error and feedback, the student may be given another chance to answer the question. Tutorials vary widely in this regard, from allowing just one try to requiring the student to try until correct.... Tutorials should... give the student more than one attempt at questions.... A tutorial should give the correct answer after a reasonable number of attempts(about three), or should permit a key press to request the answer.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
nouvel essai [proposition, nom masculin]; nouvelle tentative [proposition, nom féminin]