English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Beverages)
dense phase CO2 process [correct]; dense-phase CO2 process [correct]; dense phase carbon dioxide process [correct]; dense-phase carbon dioxide process [correct]
CONT: "Our success with orange juice has created an opportunity to apply the technology to less acidic fruit and vegetable juices. In addition, we see a growing trend in dairy-based foods which will also benefit from Better Than Fresh TM processing. "Carbon dioxide has been used for years to extend the shelf life of dairy products such as cottage cheese when trace amounts are sparged into product. Praxair's recent testing with its dense-phase CO2 system is producing consistent results including the finding that with the dense-phase CO2 process, the number of spoilage microorganisms is greatly reduced allowing for extended shelf life without subjecting product to detrimental levels of heat in thermal pasteurization.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
procédé utilisant du dioxyde de carbone sous pression [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Proposition de M. Fustier, ingénieur.