English (Statistics)
marginal density
CONT: When stationarity is assumed, it is shown that the marginal density(hence the quantization levels) can be estimated consistently based on quantized past data, provided that the marginal density belongs to a parametric family whose dimension is smaller that the number of quantization levels.
French (Statistique)
densité marginale [nom féminin]