English (Television (Radioelectricity))
line standard
OBS: The number of horizontal lines used in television pictures varies widely... In North America, 525 lines are used. For the U. S. standard, each frame must contain about 250, 000 picture dots.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
standard de la transmission [nom masculin]
OBS: la dimension des pinceaux analyseurs est liée à ce qu'on appelle le standard de la transmission [...] on l'exprime en lignes, plus exactement en nombre de lignes par image.