English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Post Offices; Postal Transport)
highway service [correct]
DEF: a mail service using road vehicles to move mail between a number of post offices.
CONT: Open bags is a system of despatching mail and registers to terminal offices from way offices on highway services whereby the items are bundled and placed in separate open lock bags installed in the highway service vehicle.
OBS: For source PCSTA-E, see Postal Standard and Guideline No. 414-10-29 entitled Open Bags on Highway Services published 27 March, 1972 by the Canada Post Office.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Bureaux de poste; Transports postaux)
service routier
CONT: Le système de sacs ouverts consiste à expédier les dépêches et les envois recommandés aux bureaux terminus depuis les bureaux intermédiaires sur les services routiers; les objets sont enliassés et placés dans différents sacs à cadenas ouverts qui sont installés dans le véhicule du service routier.
OBS: Pour la source PCSTA-F, voir la Norme et ligne directrice des postes numérotée 414-10-29, intitulée Sacs ouverts sur les services routiers et publiée le 27 mars 1972 par les Postes canadiennes.