English (Office Automation)
sign prefix
DEF: A symbol, usually a plus or minus sign to mark a positive or negative number, respectively.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
signe-préfixe [nom masculin]
DEF: Symbole, généralement le signe plus ou le signe moins, indiquant respectivement qu'il s'agit d'un nombre positif ou d'un nombre négatif.