English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
epitestosterone [correct]; 17-alpha-testosterone [correct]; (8R,9S,10R,13S,14S,17R)-17-hydroxy-10,13-dimethyl-1,2,6,7,8,9,11,12,14,15,16,17-dodecahydrocyclopenta[a]phenanthren-3-one [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The 17-alpha isomer of testosterone, derived from pregnenolone via the delta5-steroid pathway, and via 5-androstene-3-β,17-alpha-diol. Epitestosterone acts as an antiandrogen in various target tissues. The ratio between testosterone/epitestosterone is used to monitor anabolic drug abuse.
OBS: (8R, 9S, 10R, 13S, 14S, 17R)-17-hydroxy-10, 13-dimethyl-1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 16, 17-dodecahydrocyclopenta[ a] phenanthren-3-one : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: R; S: These capital letters must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H28O2.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie)
épitestostérone [correct, nom féminin]; 17-alpha-testostérone [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C19H28O2.