English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Oceanography)
ocean surface roughness [correct]
CONT: The ocean surface roughness can be related to a number of atmospheric phenomena such as convective cells, atmospheric fronts, rain cells... and atmospheric gravity waves to name a few; and oceanic phenomena associated with currents, e. g. oceanic eddies, internal waves, water mass boundaries, and surface gravity waves.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Océanographie)
rugosité de la surface de l'océan [correct, nom féminin]