English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Agricultural Chemicals)
alpha-multistriatin [correct, voir observation]; 5-ethyl-2,4-dimethyl-6,8-dioxabicyclo[3.2.1]octane [correct, voir observation]
OBS: This substance is named after the insect from which it was isolated, Scolytus multistriatus (Marsham) (Scolytidae, Coleoptera).
OBS: 5-ethyl-2, 4-dimethyl-6, 8-dioxabicyclo[ 3. 2. 1] oc tane : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H18O2.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
alpha-multistriatine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H18O2.