English (Office Automation)
completion meter [correct]
DEF: An informational windoid that temporarily overlays the pane Number box and Magnification box during potentially extended operations such as creating note files, rotating pages, cropping pages, and saving files. The windoid displays a horizontal white bar which increases in length to indicate the completed activity percentage.
French (Bureautique)
indicateur d'exécution [proposition, nom masculin]; indicateur d'avancement du travail [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Lecture de la barre d'état : Si vous choisissez une commande relativement longue à exécuter (p. ex. l'enregistrement d'un document), la barre d'état affiche un message vous indiquant que la tâche est en cours d'exécution [Guide de l'utilisateur Microsoft Word 6.0, 1994, p. 10].