English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
jun N-terminal kinase [correct]; JNK [correct]
CONT: Activation of macrophages by bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induces transcription of genes that encode for proinflammatory regulators of the immune response. Previous work has suggested that activation of the transcription factor activator protein 1 (AP-1) is one LPS-induced event that mediates this response. Consistent with this notion, we found that LPS stimulated AP-1- mediated transcription of a transfected reporter gene in the murine macrophage cell line RAW 264.7. As AP-1 activity is regulated in part by activation of the c-Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), which phosphorylates and subsequently increases the transcriptional activity of c-Jun, we examined whether LPS treatment of macrophages resulted in activation of this kinase.
OBS: PNAS Activation of c-Jun N-terminal kinase in bacterial lipopolysaccharide-sti. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences Volume 93, Number 07; Pages : 2774-2778 Immunology.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
protéine JNK [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS