English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
health-care rationing [correct]; medical rationing [correct]
CONT: Oregon's first-in-the-nation plan to give medicaid preference to medical care that benefits the greatest number of poor people while forgoing payments for costly treatments such as organ transplants has been put temporarily on hold. But that won’t stanch the growing debate about whether health-care rationing is a workable and ethical response at a time when medical costs continue to skyrocket and government budgets are getting tighter.(US News and World Report, January 1st, 1991, p. 85).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
rationalisation des services de santé [proposition, nom féminin]