English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Air Conditioning and Heating; Compressors)
reed valve; flexing valve
DEF: A compressor valve consisting of a plate having a number of slots and narrow flexible steel strips fit over the slots.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Compresseurs)
soupape flexible [nom féminin]; soupape à ruban [nom féminin]
DEF: Soupape de compresseur formée d'une plaque percée de fentes recouvertes par des bandes métalliques étroites et flexibles.