English (Target Acquisition)
Advanced Refractive Effects Prediction System [correct]; AREPS [correct]
OBS: The Advanced Refractive Effects Prediction System(AREPS) program computes and displays a number of tactical decision aids. These are airborne and surface-based radar probability of detection, electronic surveillance measure(ESM) vulnerability, UHF/VHF [ultra high frequency/very high frequency] communications, simultaneous radar detection and ESM vulnerability, range-dependent raytrace, and a surface-search range table.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
système prédictif perfectionné à effet de réfraction [proposition, nom masculin]