English (Cartography; Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
airborne profile record [correct]
CONT: A Practical Drill for the Airborne Profile Recorder-The paper attempts to set out detailed working procedures for the use of Airborne Profile Records, based on a number of experiments carried out by the author during the last four years and a study of experiments carried out by others. The general working principles of A. P. R. are first described. Detailed requirements are then given with regard to the material and records which it is necessary to obtain from the contractor who will operate the A. P. R. This is followed by a description of the preliminary analysis of this material which is necessary before work can start.
CONT: ... photogrammetric methods are used to establish a precise horizontal control for the aerial photographs and airborne profile records for the establishment of basic elevation control.
OBS: airborne profile record: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
enregistrement de profilographe aéroporté [proposition, nom masculin]; profilogramme aéroporté [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le suffixe «-gramme» est rattaché à des racines pour donner le sens de «tableau» ou «enregistrement».
OBS: profilogramme : Enregistrement produit par l'appareil nommé profilographe.