English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bit pairing [correct]
DEF: the practice of establishing, within a code, a number of subsets of two characters each that have an identical bit representation except for the state of a specified bit.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
pairage de bits [proposition, nom masculin]