English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
clarity grading system [correct]; clarity-grading system [correct]; purity grading system; purity-grading system
DEF: The classification of diamonds from flawless to piqué III or imperfect III by various institutions such as the International Confederation of Jewelry, Silverware, Diamonds, Pearls and Stones (CIBJO), the Gemological Institute of America (GIA), and the Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature (Scan. D.N.).
CONT: A number of clarity grading systems are used by manufacturers, importers and retailers in the U. S. and overseas... Precise comparisons among systems are impossible because of their varying requirements.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
système de classification de la pureté [proposition, nom masculin]; échelle de pureté [nom féminin]
DEF: Système utilisé par diverses institutions pour classer les diamants selon leur pureté allant de pur à la loupe à piqué III.