English (Management Operations (General))
transportation method [correct]
OBS: An algorithm for solving a certain class of linear programming problems. It can be used in problems where it is necessary to fulfill several requirements from a number of sources and both requirements and resources are expressed in the same kind of units; i. e., a supply organization must provide products to several bases from several supply depots.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
méthode de résolution linéaire [proposition, nom féminin]