English (Commercial Practice (Hotels))
shoulder night [correct]
DEF: shoulder nights: Nights of less occupancy on either side of peak nights.
CONT: How is the "bell curve" used with respect to conference housing? The bell curve uses percentages to predict the number of rooms per night that should make up the block. The peak nights are considered to have 100% booking, with the shoulder nights considered at different percentages.
French (Exploitation hôtelière)
nuit d'occupation moyenne [proposition, nom féminin]
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Hotelería))
noche de ocupación intermedia [proposition, nom féminin]