English (Small Arms)
ammunition load [correct]
CONT: ... a rifle that, for the same number of rounds carried, would approximately halve the soldier's load of ammunition...
French (Armes légères)
charge de munitions [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] une arme qui, avec la même quantité de cartouches, permet de réduire de moitié la charge de munitions confiée à chaque soldat [...]