English (Telecommunications Transmission)
transposition [correct]
DEF: A transmission defect in which, during one character period, one or more signal elements are changed from one significant condition to the other, and an equal number of elements are changed in the opposite sense.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transposition [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Défaut de transmission tel que, pendant la transmission d'un signal télégraphique, l'état significatif d'un ou de plusieurs éléments du signal est changé, tandis qu'un nombre égal d'éléments subissent le changement inverse d'état significatif.