English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
random fractal; statistical fractal; stochastic fractal
CONT: In the real world there are, of course, no ordered fractals. Structures such as coastlines, trees, rivers, clouds, blood vessels, lightning bolts, paths of particles in Brownian motion and thousands of other fractal-like phenomena are imperfect models that are(within certain upper and lower bounds) fractals in a statistical sense [...] Such fractals are called random fractals or statistical fractals. Coastlines, for instance, have fractal dimensions that change from coast to coast. Investigations show that they fall within a range of 1. 15 to 1. 25, the second number measuring the complexity of the west coast of England.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
fractale aléatoire [proposition, nom féminin]; fractale stochastique [proposition, nom féminin]; fractale statistique [proposition, nom féminin]