English (Team Sports (General))
dead rubber match [correct]; dead rubber game [correct]; non-decisive game; non-decisive match; non-deciding match; non-deciding game
CONT: Dead rubber is a term used in sporting parlance to describe a match in a series where the series result has already been decided by earlier matches. The dead rubber match therefore has no effect on the winner and loser of the series, other than the total number of matches won and lost.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
match non décisif [proposition, nom masculin]; partie non décisive [proposition, nom féminin]