English (Trade Names; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
Dowex® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Trademark for a series of synthetic ion-exchange resins made from styrene divinylbenzene copolymers, having a large number of ionizable or functional groups attached to this hydrocarbon matrix.
OBS: A trademark of The Dow Chemical Company.
French (Appellations commerciales; Éléments et composés chimiques)
Dowex® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
OBS: Nom déposé pour des résines échangeuses d'ions. La plus connue ou Dowex-50 sert à séparer les métaux de terres rares, le zirconium du hafnium, à adoucir les eaux, etc.
OBS: Marque de commerce de The Dow Chemical Company.