English (Office Automation)
sign suffix
DEF: A symbol or set of symbols following a number which indicates its sign, such as CR or... for a negative number.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
signe-suffixe [nom masculin]
DEF: Symbole ou ensemble de symboles qui suit un nombre pour indiquer son signe, comme CR ou ... pour un nombre négatif.