English (Operating Systems (Software))
packed decimal string [correct]
DEF: A contiguous sequence of up to 16 bytes interpreted as a string of nibbles. Each nibble represents a digit except the low-order nibble of the highest addressed byte, which represents the sign. The packed decimal string is specified by its lowest addressed location and the number of digits.
OBS: See also packed decimal format.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
séquence décimale condensée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Sequence de maximum 16 octets dont plusieurs chiffres décimaux sont enregistrés dans un seul multiplet, par exemple, deux chiffres décimaux dans un octet.
OBS: Voir aussi format decimal condensé.