English (Spacecraft; Electromagnetic Radiation; Radioactive Contamination)
radiation environment monitor [correct]; REM [correct]
CONT: STRV 1B was originally configured to carry a number of experiments connected with space radiation environment effects. Thus ESA's proposal to add its radiation environment monitor, REM, to the payload offered the means to gather valuable data on the radiation environment, needed to assess the performance of the other experiments. The development of REM was initiated by ESA [European Space Agency] as a forerunner to providing radiation monitors for routine use on ESA spacecraft.
French (Engins spatiaux; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Pollution par radioactivité)
dispositif de surveillance de l'environnement radiatif [nom masculin]; dispositif de surveillance du rayonnement ambiant [nom masculin]