English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
scalar-by-matrix multiplication [correct]
CONT: There are tow types of matrix multiplication : scalar-by-matrix multiplication and matrix-by-matrix multiplication. As a noun, a scalar is a single number or scale factor that all the matrix elements are multiplied by in scalar multiplication. This is used to scale down all the elements of a matrix in equal proportion. In graphics, this is used on row and column vectors that represent points in space. It moves a point radially toward or away from the origin(0, 0, 0). This is often done to put the values of x, y, and z within a range that graphics routines can more easily handle, especially when integer arithmetic is being performed.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie)
multiplication matricielle scalaire [proposition, nom féminin]