English (Epidemiology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Special-Language Phraseology)
plank the curve [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Take rigorous measures to drastically slow down the increase in the number of cases of an infectious disease to avoid overwhelming the health care system at the epidemic peak.
French (Épidémiologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
écraser la courbe [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Prendre des mesures rigoureuses pour ralentir considérablement l'augmentation du nombre de cas d'une maladie infectieuse afin d'éviter de surcharger le système de santé au pic de l'épidémie.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
aplastar la curva [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: El médico recomienda una campaña para "erradicar" [la] COVID-19. "El fin no es aplanar la curva, sino aplastarla. China hizo esto en Wuhan. Podemos hacerlo en 10 semanas", consignó.
OBS: No confundir con aplanar o achatar la curva.