English (Citizenship and Immigration)
signature seal [correct]
OBS: A square of transparent self-adhesive tape that is placed on the completed visa form to replace an officer's signature; seals come in rolls and each has a sequential control number; seals are designed to tear off easily to prevent unauthorized removal from the visa.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
vignette de validation [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.