English (Teleprinters and Telex Networks)
Autofax [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A facsimile system whereby material may be stored on tape and later automatically transmitted over the PSTN [public switched telephone network] to the addressees.
OBS: The system makes it possible for a number of documents to be scanned and stored on tape during the day when the network is busy and tariffs are high, the documents being automatically transmitted to the addressees during the night when network loading and tariffs are low.
French (Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex)
Autofax [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
CONT: Notre service Autofax fournit aux abonnés de l'information météorologique par l'entremise d'un fax informatisé.