English (Artificial Intelligence; Grammar)
dependency grammar [correct]
DEF: Collective term for a number of semi-algebraic models of a syntactic analysis which explain relationships between the elements of a sentence in terms of their mutual dependency or subordination. In one such theory, proposed by the French linguist L. Tesnière(1893-1954) such syntactic relations are claimed to hold universally and said to rest on the central role of the verb and the way it governs other elements....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Grammaire)
grammaire des dépendances [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Dans toute fonction [Tesnière] verra (...) une complémentation, ou encore, si l'on convient de dire que le complément "dépend" du complété, une relation de dépendance. Décrire les fonctions syntaxiques réalisées dans un énoncé, c'est donc indiquer les dépendances existant entre les éléments de cet énoncé.