English (Phonetics)
triphthong [correct]
CONT: The tongue moves constantly and hence the quality changes constantly in the production of this type of sound, which makes any division into diphthong, suggesting only two sounds, and triphthong, suggesting three sounds, an arbitrary distinction, since in theory there is an infinite number of stages between the beginning and the end of the vowel.
French (Phonétique)
triphtongue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Une triphtongue est une voyelle qui contient trois timbres vocaliques différents (...).