English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
kelly saver sub [correct, spécifique]; kelly-saver sub [correct]
DEF: A saver sub that fits in the drill stem between the kelly and drill pipe.
OBS: Since a large number of joints of drill pipe are made up on the kelly, the saver minimizes wear on the threads of the kelly in that the drill pipe actually mates with the threads of the saver rather than the kelly.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
raccord d'usure de la tige d'entraînement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Raccord venant sur le filetage vif de la tige carrée pour éviter son usure prématurée.