English (Computer Memories)
optimize [correct]
DEF: To rearrange the instructions or data in storage so that a minimum number of time-consuming jumps or transfers are required in the running of a program.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
optimiser [correct]
DEF: Réarranger le séquencement d'un programme de façon à éliminer les calculs redondants.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
optimizar [correct]
DEF: Ordenar las instrucciones o datos, en la memoria o almacenamiento, de modo que se emplee un mínimo de tiempo de máquina en [acceder a ellos] durante la extracción de instrucciones o datos.