English (Computer Mathematics)
decimal number base [proposition]; decimal radix [proposition]
OBS: for "decimal", "base" and "radix" : Radix-also called the base-(is) the total number of distinct marks or symbols used in a numbering system. For example, since the decimal numbering system uses ten symbols(0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9), the radix is 10.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
base de numération décimale [nom féminin]
OBS: Base de numération décimale. Un nombre en base décimale est représenté au moyen d'une codification de 4 chiffres binaires pour chaque chiffre décimal; la codification de 4 chiffres binaires permet de représenter 16 combinaisons dont 6 ne sont pas utilisées.