English (Information Processing (Informatics))
optical character reader indexing [correct]; OCR indexing [correct]
DEF: Technique that recognizes lettering, numerals, and other characters and converts them to ASCII(attributes of a document) for subsequent retrieval.
OBS: optical character reader (OCR).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
indexage par lecteur optique de caractères [proposition, nom masculin]; indexage LOC [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: lecteur optique de caractères (LOC).