English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
cholesterol saturation index; cholesterol index
OBS: Index : Any numerical characteristic developed for use in the analysis of quantitative information; specifically, a number expressing the magnitude of a given quantity of a similar kind, or of itself at some other period, the latter in each case being given by convention the value 100(or other power of ten) in the scale of relative value.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
degré de saturation en cholestérol [proposition, nom masculin]; indice de cholestérol [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Deux types de solutions saturées en cholestérol ont été mises en évidence: les solutions métastables modérément saturées (...) les solutions réellement sursaturées, labiles (...) Le degré de sursaturation est donc vraisemblablement très important dans la formation des calculs.