English (Climate Change)
noise level [correct]
CONT: It is clear from signal-to-noise ratio arguments that detection will be hastened if the noise level can be reduced. This can be achieved using some form of regression analysis with CO2 variations and other climate forcing factors as predictors.
OBS: Signal-to-noise ratio : A quantitative measure of the statistical detectability of a signal, expressed as a ratio of the magnitude of the signal relative to the variability. For first detection of a CO2-induced climate change, the model signal is the mean change or anomaly in some climatic variable, usually surface air temperature, attributed by a numerical model to increased concentrations of carbon dioxide. Observed noise is the standard deviation or natural variability computed from observations of that variable and adjusted for sample size, autocorrelation, and time averaging.
French (Changements climatiques)
niveau de bruit [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Théorie de la détection du signal : dans cette théorie, on décrit le «signal» (stimulus à identifier ou souvenir à reconnaître) comme une distribution statistique sur un ensemble de valeurs d'abscisse, et le «bruit» (autres stimulations ou autres souvenirs) de la même façon; ce sont les relations entre ces distribution, et les critères de décision adoptés par le sujet, qui gouvernent la détection.