English (Computer Mathematics)
bracketing [correct]
DEF: Numerical procedure in which the result desired is searched for, first by incrementing the independent variable in large steps, and then in successively smaller steps as the location of the result is approached.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
mise entre parenthèses [proposition, nom féminin]; mise entre crochets [proposition, nom féminin]