English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Wind Energy)
wind values [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Numerical calculations used to measure wind velocity and direction that are transmitted to a wind turbine yaw drive system to orient the turbine properly with respect to the wind.
OBS: Wind velocity values are generally expressed in kilometers/second.
OBS: The strength of a downdraft varies with the obstruction and the wind value. Higher wind values produce more turbulence and stronger downdrafts.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Énergie éolienne)
valeurs éoliennes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Calculs numériques utilisés pour déterminer la vélocité et la direction du vent que l'on transmet au système d'orientation d'une éolienne afin de positionner correctement cette dernière en fonction du vent.
OBS: Les valeurs éoliennes portant sur la vitesse du vent sont généralement exprimées en kilomètres/seconde.