English (Biological Sciences)
phenetics
DEF: A system of taxonomy that focuses on species’ observable similarities. It gives numerical values to characteristics of different species and then processes the numbers by computer to get a correlation matrix from which it is determined how close...
French (Sciences biologiques)
phénétique [proposition, nom féminin]