English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
explicit method
DEF: Numerical method for solving initial value problems in which the solution at a given point and time depends explicitly only upon the solution at preceding time levels.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
méthode explicite [proposition, nom féminin]