English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
implicit method
DEF: Numerical method for solving initial value problems in which the solution at a given point and time depends upon the solution at neighboring points at the same time level, as well as upon the solution at preceding time levels.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
méthode implicite [proposition, nom féminin]